top of page
[…] In Baller's complaint he alleged that by the city utilizing taxpayer funds to produce and mail a piece entitled “Get The Facts” – in which the city states it is correcting mischaracterizations and mistruths being perpetuated by opponents of the ballot question – it is seeking to influence the electorate. There are two groups, Balance 4 Birmingham and Citizens for Responsible Government, working against the ballot issue. According to the Michigan Campaign Finance Act, Section 169.257 states, “It is the policy of this state that a public body shall maintain strict neutrality in each election and that a public body or a person acting on behalf of a public body shall not attempt to influence the outcome of an election held in the state.” The Birmingham piece, reportedly reviewed by legal counsel prior to it being mailed this past week, is straightforward and informational, outlining what the newsletter calls “myths” and “facts” about the proposed new parking structure.